Helmsman graphicMonitor graphicHelmsman graphicThe Cozens/Byrnes Merchants Networks Project - Updated 26 March 2012

Network logo png

Supplementary Information on Jamaica, general

Page under Construction graphicNote: From 8 March 2007 this page is under renewed construction while commentary and new illustrations of Jamaica heritage are prepared for upload - Ed

Data made available by Peter Dickson (UK)

Kin and Creole Cousins

Other sections of Peter Dickson's article appear at:
Part One,
Part Two,
Part Three,
Part Four.
1860 Cholera Report
Back to Sitemap

Information new to this website, various

Jamaica in 1751

From Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
[© 2001. Jamaican Family Search hereby grants you a limited license to copy and use the materials provided on this site solely for your personal, non-commercial use. No other use of the site or materials is authorized. You agree that any copy of the materials (or any portion of the materials) that you make shall retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained therein. Posting of materials on other Web Sites is strictly prohibited.]

Merchant Networks Promo Logo

JAMAICA ALMANAC 1751
[Website Note: This is the oldest Almanac at the National Library (Jamaica) that contains names of persons]
PRIVY COUNCIL AND OFFICERS
The Honorable John Gregory, Esquire, President
__Sir Simon Clark, Baronet
__Hampson Needham, Esq.
__Edmund Hyde, Esq.
__Benjamin Hume, Esq.
__Charles Dawes, Esq.
__Samuel Long, Esq.
__John Palmer, Esq.
.......Samuel Williams, Esq., Clerk
.......Robert DeLap, Esq., Marshal

PayPal preferred graphic

PayPal - safe and secure

If you value the information posted here,
and the projects of these websites in general,
you may like to consider making a donation
to help reduce our production costs?
It would be greatly appreciated.
Options include:
paying via PayPal which this website uses - Ed

LIST OF THE MEMBERS OF THE JAMAICA ASSEMBLY
ST. CATHERINE’s
Rose Fuller
Andrew Arcedeckne
William Morrice, Esquires
PORT ROYAL
William Jones
Henry Archbold
Robert Arcedeckne, Esquires

Abingdon mill, Jamaica

Abingdon mill, Jamaica
(Courtesy Peter Dickson, UK)

KINGSTON
Edward Manning
Zachary Bayly
John Knight, Esquires
ST. DOROTHY’s
Joseph Morris
Benjamin Pusey, Esquires
ST. JOHN’s
William Gordon
John Bourke, Esquires
ST. THOMAS’s in the VALE
Hon. Charles Price
William Winter, Esquires
ST. ANN’s
Samuel Whitehorne
William Lewis, Esquires
ST. MARY’s
Ballard Beckford
Henry Moore, Esquires
ST. GEORGE’s
Daniel Peyton
William Peete, Esquires
PORTLAND
William Dawkins
John Gardner, Esquires
ST. THOMAS’s in the EAST
Robert Duckingfield
William Hickes, Esquires
ST. DAVID’s
John Morse
John Hall, Esquires
ST. ANDREW’s
Philip Pinnock
John Dunston, Esquires
CLARENDON
Moses Kellet
Thomas Fearon, Esquires
VERE
George Booth
Richard Cargill, Esquires
ST. ELIZABETH’s
Bernard Andrew Woodstock
Benjamin Blake, Esquires
WESTMORELAND
Edward Clarke
Norwood Witter, Esquires
HANOVER
Richard Beckford
Richard Quarrel, Esquires
ST. JAMES’s
William Hall
Francis Sadler, Esquires
The Rev. Mr. John Venn, Chaplain
John Edwardes, Esq., Clerk
Edward Bolt, Esq., Messenger
William Daniell, Printer

Maggoty, Jamaica

Maggoty, Jamaica
(Courtesy Peter Dickson, UK)

PUBLIC OFFICES IN SPANISH TOWN
Secretary: Samuel Williams, Esq.
Clerk of the Crown: Daniel Scott, Esq.
Register in Chancery and Clerk of the Patents: Ed. Bathurst, Esq.
Clerk of the Peace: Mr. Alexander Thompson
Coroner: Charles Kelsal, Esq.
CHANCERY
His Excellency Edward Trelawny, Esq., Chancellor
Masters in Chancery
In Spanish Town
Daniel Stott
Daniel Brodbelt, Esquires
In Kingston
John Hall
Sidney Marriott, Esquires
JUDGES AND OFFICERS OF THE GRAND COURT
The Honourable John Palmer, Esq., Chief Justice
Assistant Judges
Hon. Charles Price
John Ayscough
Hon. Edward Manning
Moses Kellet
Henry Moore
Henry Archbold
Thomas Hibbert
William Gordon, Esquires
Attorney General: Thomas Beech, Esq.
Clerk: William Lindsay, Esq.
ADMIRALTY
Sole Judge the Hon. John Burke, Esq.
King’s Advocate: James Innes, Esq.
Register: John Moore, Esq.
Deputy Register, Mr. William Monck
All the Barristers are Advocates, and the Attornies Proctors
Mr. Richard Bone, Island Store-keeper
IN KINGSTON
Comptroller: Thomas Elsworthy, Esq.
Naval Officer: William Murray, Esq.
Collector: Hubert Taffel, Esq.
Receiver General and Commissioner: Hon. Benjamin Hume
Deputy Secretary, William Foster, Esq.
These Offices are placed in the same Order that Masters of Vessels should Enter and clear in.
Clerk of the Peace: John Morse, Esq.
Coroner: Peter French, Esq.
IN PORT ROYAL
Captain of the Fort: Robert Spragge, Esq.
Deputy Officers:
Collector, Edward Glasse, Esq.
Receiver, John Woodroffe, Esq.
Naval Officer, Mr. Charles Charras
Secretary, Mr. George Bernard
CUSTOSs for the several Parishes and Precincts
The Hon. Charles Price, Esq. for St. Catherine, St. Thomas in the Vale, St. Dorothy and St. John’s.
Hon. Benjamin Hume, Esq. for Port Royal
Hon. Edward Manning Esq. for Kingston
Hon. Edmund Hyde, Esq. for St. Andrews
Hon. Samuel Long, Esq. for Clarendon
Hon. Peter Valette, Esq. for St. David’s and St. Thomas in the East
Hon. Nicholas Plisham, Esq. for Portland
Hon. Henry Moore, Esq. for St. Mary’s and St. George’s
Hon. Richard James, Senior, Esq. for St. Elizabeth’s, Westmoreland and Hanover
Hon. William Hall for St. James’s
_____________St. Ann’s, none.

Guns of Maggoty, Jamaica

One of the guns of Maggoty, Jamaica
(Courtesy Peter Dickson, UK)

KING’s Officers for the NAVY
Hon. George Townshen, Esq., Commodore and Commander in Chief
John Paterson, Esq., Naval Store-keeper
John Rogers, Esq., Ordnance Store-Keeper
Henry Chapone, Esq., Agent to the Victualing Contractors
Mr. Jonathan Bawden, Builder
JUSTICES OF THE PEACE for the following Parishes
St. Catherine’s
William Wynter
John Dunston
Thomas Hill
William Morris
Joseph Morris
Thomas Ayscough
George Bonner
Benjamin Pusey
John Murray, Esquires
Port Royal
John Woodroffe
Digby Dennis
Robert Spragge
Edward Glaffe
James Trower
John Trocke
John Drudge, Esquires
Kingston
John Hall
John Documon,
William Jones
Peter Furnell
William Thomas
William Peete
Hubert Taffel
Thomas French
Thomas Hibbert
Charles Spencer
Thomas Wheeler
John Barjeau
Provost Marshal: Robert Delap, Esq.
His Deputies:
For St. Catherine, St. Dorothy, St. John, and St. Thomas in the Vale: Mr. John McCulloch
For Kingston, St. Thomas in the East, St. David and St. Andrew: Mr. Humphry Morley
For Port Royal: Mr. Jeremiah Coppage
For Vere and Clarendon: Mr. John Jones
For St. Ann’s and St. James’s: Mr. Thomas Bradley
For Westmoreland, St. Elizabeth’s and Hanover, Mr. George Bulman
For Portland, St. Mary, and St. George, Mr. Humphry Ashe
____________________________________________________

Maggoty mill, Jamaica

Maggoty mill, Jamaica
(Courtesy Peter Dickson, UK)

Days appointed for chusing [choosing] Churchwardens and Vestrymen for the following Parishes:

For St. Catherine, the second Tuesday in January
For Port Royal, the second Wednesday in January
For Kingston the second Thursday in January
For St. Andrew’s the second Friday in January
For St. David’s the second Saturday in January
For St. Thomas in the East, the third Monday in January
For Portland, the second Tuesday in March
For St. George, on the second Wednesday in March
For St. Mary’s the second Thursday in March
For St. Ann’s the third Friday in January
For St. James’s the second Tuesday in February
For Hanover, the third Tuesday in February
For Westmoreland the third Thursday in March
For St. Elizabeth’s the second Tuesday in January
For Vere, the first Wednesday in January
For Clarendon, the first Tuesday in January
For St. Dorothy’s the third Wednesday in January
For St. John’s the third Thursday in January
For St. Thomas in the Vale, the first Tuesday in February. **********************

[Website Note: The Civil List is followed by this mid-18th century view of science:-]
A DISCOURSE ON METEORS
The Air is divided into two Parts; That which is habitable by Animals, and That above: This last has no limits we know of: The first is contained in that Sphere of Vapours which ascend with a sensible Heat out of the Earth, that is, as much as the Sun cherishes with his Heat, and renders fit for the Life of Animals.
This therefore is comparatively hot, the rest comparatively cold, which the Snows and cold Winds about the highest mountains testify.

[© 2001. Jamaican Family Search hereby grants you a limited license to copy and use the materials provided on this site solely for your personal, non-commercial use. No other use of the site or materials is authorized. You agree that any copy of the materials (or any portion of the materials) that you make shall retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained therein. Posting of materials on other Web Sites is strictly prohibited.]

(Ends the section on Jamaica in 1751 and as per copyright agreement)

Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library - 1790 ALMANAC

Maggoty Mill picture 4, Jamaica

Maggoty mill, detail, picture 4, Jamaica
(Courtesy Peter Dickson, UK)

JAMAICA LISTS

Governor and Commander in Chief
His Excellency the Earl of Effingham
Deputy Secretary, John Clement, Esquire
Domestic Chaplain, the Reverend _____ ______
THE HONOURABLE THE COUNCIL
President, Honourable Thomas Iredell, Esquire
Hon. Rose Herring May
Hon. John Palmer
Hon. Thomas Wallen
Hon. James Wildman
Hon. Nathaniel Beckford
Hon. William Lewis
Hon. Robert Sewell
Hon. John Campbell, of Hope
Hon. William Henry Ricketts
Hon. T. S. Luttrell
Clerk, William Dunlop, Esq.
Usher of the Black Rod, and Messenger, Lewis Cuthbert Esq.
Chaplain, the Reverend David Fullerton
Printer, Mrs. Douglass

Stone of Knapdale estate, inscribed, Jamaica

Inscribed stone from
Knapdale estate, Jamaica
(Courtesy Peter Dickson, UK)

THE HONOURABLE THE ASSEMBLY
Speaker, Hon. Samuel Williams Haughton, Esq.
St. Catherine
Hon. William Mitchell
John Rodon
Philip Redwood
All Esquires
Kingston
Robert Hibbert
John McLean
Archibald Galbraith
Esquires
Port Royal
Matthew Wallen
John Jackson
J. H. Fraser, Esquires
St. John
Joseph Woodhouse
Peeke Fuller, Esquires
St. Thomas in the Vale
Henry Rennalls
Samuel Whitehorne, Esquires
Clarendon
Thomas Burke
James Mitchell, Esquires
St. David
Samuel Delpratt
Robert Richards, Esquires
St. Dorothy
Hon. William Jackson
Jeremiah Barton, Esquires
St. Elizabeth
George Murray
John Vanheelen, Esquires
Westmoreland
William Blake
John Lewis, Esquires
St. James
Charles Bernard, junior
George G. Barrett, Esquires
Trelawny
James Irving
Bryan Edwards, Esquires
St. Ann
Hon. A. Fullerton
William Bolt, Esquires
Hanover
Hon. S. W. Haughton
George Scott, Esquires
St. Andrew
Thomas Cockburn
Z. Bayly Edwards, Esquires
Vere
Hon. Richard Batty
Archibald Sympson, Esquires
St. Thomas in the East
Sir Thomas Champneys, Baronet
Kean Osborn, Esquire
Portland
Edmund Jordan
Archibald Thompson, Esquires
St. George
Donald Campbell
Henry Shirley, Esquires
St. Mary
Charles Grant
Thomas Murphy, Esquires
Chaplain, Rev. Thomas Warren
Clerk, George French, Esq
Messenger, Benjamin Lyon, Esq.
Printer, Mrs Douglass
Door-Keeper, Mr. Thomas Wills

HIGH COURT OF CHANCERY
Chancellor, His Excellency the Earl of Effingham
Register, William Ramsay Esq.

MASTERS IN ORDINARY
John Mich. Dwyer
Edward Bowes
George Murray
Hon. Richard Batty
Thomas Barker
John Hardwar
Algernoon Warren
George French
Thomas Cullum
Lewis Knight
Thomas Paxton
George Clarke
Alexander Innes
William Harris
William Ross, of Roslin
James Smith
Robert Jackson
W. Ross
W. Kitchen
Robert Donaldson
John Clin. McAnuff
Daniel Bernard, senior
Peter Douglas
John Jackson
James Taylor, Esquires

MASTERS EXTRAORDINARY
St. Thomas in the East
Joseph Orr Esq.
Portland
Richard Holden
C. Kinloch, Esquires
Trelawny
James Miller
John Stogdon
William Ackersall
Colin Campbell
George Charles, Esquires
Hanover
James Lewis
James Millar
Stephen Lewis
H. Edward Haysman
George Napier, Esquires
St. James
William Plummer
James Stothert, Esquires
St. Elizabeth
Al. Walker, Esq.
Westmoreland
J. Somerville
Andrew Black, Esquires
St. Thomas in the Vale
Anthony Yates Esq.
St. Ann
John Ridley, Esq.

COURT OF ORDINARY
Ordinary, His Excellency the Earl of Effingham
Clerk, William Dunlop Esq.

COURT OF VICE ADMIRALTY
Sole Judge, the Honourable Edward Long Esq.
Judge Surrogate and Commissary, Samuel Whitehorne Esq.
King’s Advocate, James Pinnock
Principal Register, O. Rowley, Esq.
Dep. Register, William Walker Esq.
Marshal, H. Polson, Esq.
Deputy Marshal, Mr. John Simpson.

THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE
Chief Justice, Honourable John Grant, Esq.
Assistant Judges
Walter Murphy
Hon. W. Jackson
Hon. John Cope
James Lewis
Joseph Woodhouse
William Elphinton
William Blake
George Murray
Hon. John Campbell
John Henckell
Hon. Richard Batty
Edmund Jordan
Hon. Francis Dennis
Hon. A. Fullerton
Robert Jackson, Esquires
Attorney General, Hon Robert Sewell Esq.
Clerk of the Court, William Mitchell, Esq.
Clerk of the Crown, Francis Smith Esq.
Solicitor for the Crown, George French, Esq.

COMMISSIONERS for taking Affidavits of the SUPREME COURT
St. Catherine
George Cruickshank
Kingston
Algernoon Warren
John Hardwar
John Green Yonge
William Smith
Edward Bowes
G. Hobart
D. Kelly
St. Andrew
Algernoon Warren
Clarendon
James Hewitt
Vere
Alexander Rose
St. Thomas in the East
Charles Irvine
Thomas Harris
Samuel Cr. Baillie
John King
Hanover
William Kynmer
St. James
Alexander Innes
John Cunningham
Stephen B. Bowler
James Stodhart
St. Ann
Hon. A. Fullerton
John Hiatt
Aaron Moffat
Thomas Jenkins
Westmoreland
Thomas Barker
Portland
Edward Wilson
William Andrew Orgill
J. Sutton
Port Royal
Algernoon Warren
St. Mary
William Ross
John Farril
Trelawny & St. James
William Atherton
St. Elizabeth
William Gauntlett
Thomas Taylor
St. George
W. Carmichael
John Farril
Provost-Marshal-General, Lewis Cuthbert, Esq.
HIS DEPUTIES
Kingston and Port Royal, Mr. Duncan Fraser
St. Catherine’s Precinct, Mr. Edward Welsh
St. Andrew, St. David, Portland and St. Thomas in the East, Mr. John Simpson
Clarendon and Vere, Mr. John Bird
St. Elizabeth, Westmoreland and Hanover, Mr. David Finlayson
St. James & Trelawny, Mr. Thomas Alves
St. Ann, St. Mary and St. George, Mr. Thomas Sleater

List of BARRISTERS admitted to plead at His Majesty’s Supreme Court of Judicature
Hon. Robert Sewell, Esq., Attorney General
James Pinnock, Esq., Advocate General
Robert Richards
Henry Browne
Thomas Harrison
George C. Ricketts
John Proculus Baker
Philip Redwood
John Verdon
Zachary Bayley Edwards
Charles Grant
Samuel Whitehorne
Keane Osborne
James Johnston
John H. Fraser
Thomas Warren
E. P. Lyon
J. B. Scriven
Esquires
===============================
List of ATTORNEYS AT LAW admitted to practise at His Majesty’s Supreme Court of Judicature
[surname first]
Alder Charles William
Aldred William
Ansern Charles
Aery John
Adams Thomas
Baillie David
Barry John James
Bean Thomas
Breon Edmund
Bristow Falkner
Brofden Thomas
Bertram George
Bre__eton Robert
Bernard, T. D.
Brett Walter
Burrell George
Browne Andrew
Campbell Dugald
Clarke William
Cockburn Thomas
Crichton Robert
Cruickshank William
Curtin Newman
Crane John
Cope John, junior
Cuniffe, ___
Dallas Alexander
Davis George
Davis William Hay
Dennis Thomas
Dickson John
Dunston G. P.
Demetres Cooper
Dwarris William
Davies Philip
Dennis Philip
Davies Francis
Don Alexander Menzies
East David Brown
Ellis W. Beckford
Farmer Jasper
Ferrier David
Finlay Robert
French G.
Gally, Thomas
Grant Richard
Gardner John
Galbraith Harman
Hancorn William
Horlock John
Howell W. G.
Hayman H. E.
Hemsley T. M.
Harry William
Harding Thomas
Halstead William
Hamilton William
Hurrie John
Innes Alexander
Ibbot Thomas
Johnson Jacob
Knox J.
Lewis James
Leslie Robert
Martin James
Matthews E. Th.
Maxwell William
McNeill Archibald
McKeand Alexander
Mckenzie Alexander
McLehose James
Millward Thomas
Millward J. G.
Mitchell, William
Moore Daniel
Munro James
Murray James
Murray James
Muscott John
Nelson John
Nembhard B. B.
Newland Thomas
Panton Isaac
Paterson William
Parker Robert
Paxton Thomas
Pedley John
Pinnock Denniss
Patten Robert
Phipps J. B.
Reid Thomas
Reid Samuel
Rennalls Peter
Rickets Alexander
Ritchie Alexander
Roberts J. Stephen
Rodon John
Ross William
Ruddick Henry
Read William Bryan
Robertson Ebenezer
Robertson James
Robertson Francis
Rogerman John
Sansom John Hugh
Sinclair Robert
Stewart David
Stone John
Symes John
Shawe Robert
Senior James Gale
Sibley John
Singer Daniel
Singer Isaac
Smith William
Smith Thomas
Smith Francis
Somerset John S.
Stevenson W. S.
Sutherland Thomas
Scoble ___
Taylor J. Wilson
Townshend George
Vincent William
Vidal John James
Walker William
Walter William
Woodruff James S.
Wotton George
Wright John
Wallis William
Wilson Richard
Woolery R. P.
[© 2004. Jamaican Family Search hereby grants you a limited license to copy and use the materials provided on this site solely for your personal, non-commercial use. No other use of the site or materials is authorized. You agree that any copy of the materials (or any portion of the materials) that you make shall retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained therein. Posting of materials on other Web Sites is strictly prohibited.]

Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
1808 JAMAICA ALMANAC
JAMAICA LISTS
LIEUTENANT-GOVERNOR AND COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF, His Honor Sir Eyrd Coote, Knight of the Bath and Crescent, Lieutenant-General.
Secretary, Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Walsh
Deputy, G. M. Ayrey
Domestic Chaplain Reverend R. S. Woodham
_________________
THE HONOURABLE THE COUNCIL
President, Honourable Nathaniel Beckford, Esq.
Hon. John Scott
--John Lewis
--James Jones
--George Mackenzie
--Francis Rigby Brodbelt
--Andrew Johnstone
--William Ross
--John Kirby
--George Pennock
--George Cuthbert
--B. B. Nembhard
[All Honorable, Esquires]
Clerk, Robert Robertson, Esq.
Assistant Clerk, William Bullock, Esquire.
Usher of the Black Rod, and Messenger, Thomas Brown, Esq.
Chaplain, Reverend Robert S. Woodham
Librarian, G. M. Ayrey
Printer, Mr. John Lunan
THE HONOURABLE THE ASSEMBLY
Returned to serve at a General Election, May 1803
Speaker, Hon. Philip Redwood, Esquire.
[All Members referred to as Esquire]
St. Catherine
Hon. Philip Redwood
James Lewis
William Mitchell
Port Royal
James Stewart
Henry Broughton
Alexander Grant
Kingston
Hon. John Jaques
William Holgate
Richard Lake
St. Andrew
Edward Marshall
C. J. Sims
St. Thomas in the Vale
J. J. Vidal
Charles Jones
St. Dorothy
D. McDonald
C. N. Pallmer
St. John
John Shand
Samuel Queneborough
Clarendon
Joseph Israel
R. W. Fearon
Vere
William Stimson
Cassilis Shaw
St. Elizabeth
Robert Allwood
J. B. Vernon
Westmoreland
James Stewart
David Finlayson
Hanover
James Lawrence
W. J. Stevenson
St. James
John Perry
Sir. S. Clark, Baronet
Trelawny
Hon. James Stewart
Thomas Munro
St. Ann
S. R. Whitehorne
Alexander Kidston
St. Mary
Charles Grant
Hon. T. Murphy
St. George
Hector Ross
Alexander Aikman senior
Portland
J. S. Minot
George Minot
St. Thomas in the East
Hon. Simon Taylor
Peter Robertson
St. David
Robert Telfer
William Ker
Serjeant at Arms, William Ramsay, Esq.
Chaplain, W. J. M. Lynch
Clerk, F. Smith, Eq.
Printer to the Assembly, A. Aikman, junior, Esq.
Librarian, J. Clements, Esq.
Door-Keeper, Mr. J. Wintle
HIGH COURT OF CHANCERY
Chancellor, His Honour Sir Eyre Coote
Register, William Ramsay, Esq.
MASTERS IN ORDINARY
William Harris
James Smith
Robert Donaldson
John Clin. McAnuff
Peter Douglas
John Shand
George Howell
George Woodbine
Edward Murden
James Stewart
Henry Parry
W. J. Titford
William Allen
John H. Clarke
Charles Oswin
---McLean
J. J. Vidal
MASTERS EXTRAORDINARY
For the Island, Thomas Hynes, Dominick Walsh, and James Morris, Esqs.
Portland. William Galloway, Esq.
St. Elizabeth, Philip Davies, Esq.
Westmoreland, William Rose, Philip Davies, James Blair, Esqs.
Trelawny, E. Knowles, James Blair, Esqs.
Hanover, Richard Dickson, Esq.
St. James, William Plummer
St. Ann, Thomas Winder, Esq.
St. George's, Benjamin Croady, Esq.
COURT OF ORDINARY, and COURT OF APPEAL UPON ERRORS
Clerk, Robert Robertson, Esq.
COURT OF VICE-ADMIRALTY
Judge and Commissary, Hon. Henry John Hinchcliffe, Esq.
Surrogate, Thomas Dennis, Es.
Ditto at Montego-Bay and Martha-Brae, Samuel Jackson, Esq.
Ditto Savannah-la-Mar, T. K. Vernon, Esq.
Ditto St. Elizabeth's, Philip Davies, Esq.
King's Advocate, Hon. William Ross, Esq
Principal Registrar, O. Rowley, Esq.
Deputy Registrar, A. Dolmage, Esq.
Marshal, Sir. Mor. Martin, Baronet.
Deputy Marshal, W. R. Wade, Esq.
Interpreter of French, Joseph des Noces
Interpreter of Spanish, H. Hutchins
Interpreter of Northern Languages, J. F.Wilkins
Interpreter of Portuguese, Abraham DeSouza
Appraiser, Captain Peter Cochran
COURT OF ADMIRALTY SESSIONS
President, Hon. Henry John Hinchcliffe, Esq.
Clerk of Arraigns, A. Dolmage, Esq.
SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE
Chief Justice, Hon. John Lewis, Esq.
Assistant Judges [Esquires]:
Hon. J. Lewis
Hon. Andrew Johnstone
J. Clinton McAnuff
Hon. James Jones
Hon. John Jaques
Hon. John Hiat
John Perry
Oliver Hering
J. J. Vidall
Attorney-General, and Advocate-General, Hon. William Ross, Esq.
Clerk of the Court, Francis Smith, Esq.
Clerk of the Crown, Richard Pusey, junior, Esq.
Solicitor for the Crown, Charles N. Pallmer, Esq.
________________
LIST OF BARRISTERS ADMITTED TO PLEAD AT HIS MAJESTY'S SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE.
Hon William Ross, Esq., Attorney-General and Advocate-General
Hon. Philip Redwood
John Verdon
*Charles Grant
*Oliver Hering
*Alexander Campbell
W. S. Tonge
Stephen Drew
James Lewis junior
T. W. Jackson
Hon. H. J. Hinchcliffe
William Heath
*George C. Richards
A. White
*J. H Tucker
W. A. Scarlett
Lewis Lamotte
George Donovan
Those marked * do not practice at present.

List of Attorneys at Law admitted to practice at His Majesty's Supreme Court of Judicature, in the order in which their names are called in Court.
+Hon. John Rodon
Thomas Denniss
William Ross
*James Lewis
*Thomas Millward
*Robert Shawe
S. George Dallas
William Paterson
William Cruikshank
*William Clarke, senior
Robert Findlay
*Jacob Johnson
*John Wright
Harman Galbraith
Walter Brett
B. B. Nembhard
*W. G. Howell
J. G. Millward
Daniel Moore
+Ebenezer Robertson
*Francis Smith
David Baillie
*John Pedley
James McLehofe
*Charles William Alder
Philip Davies
R. R. Parker
Thomas Raffington
James Murray
George H. Townshend
*Richard Wilson
* W. J. Stephenson
David Ferrier
*John Stone
George Hatton Brown
John King, junior
Francis Robertson
*Thomas Bean
*Foster March
John McCulloch
Samuel Jackson
*Samuel R. Whitehorne
Thomas Gage
David Finlayson
B. William Smith
*Nathaniel Augustus Grant
J. Townshend Harris
Nathaniel Marston
*J. M. McCaa
*William Murray
Simon Fraser
Robert Vassal
Joseph Jackson
*Stephen Minot
James Minot
*John Hanson, junior
Charles James Sims
*Joseph Fitch
*George G. Stone
Edward Bullock
Alexander Mendes Don
Charles N. Pallmer
*Robert Allwood
Jonathan Clemo
*James Green
Thomas Kerr Vernon
Henry Turton
*C. W. Hall
William John James
James Hodge Byles
Thomas Abbot
Alexander Murray
*John Clark
*John Griffith
*Henry Bond
*Bennett Allen
William Drummond
John March
Robert Champante
C. C. B. Stevens
*Thomas Rick. Myers
John Cargill
William John Harrison
J. T. Leake
Edward Jackson
William Graham
Thomas Humphreys
Henry Husey
Lachlan McBayne
*Lawrence Desmond
Robert Shepheard
Mansell Hancorne
William Munro
James Long Sutton
Robert Corbett
John Strutt
Isaac Panton
John Dick
John McDougall
William Taylor
George Beak
Thomas Thompson
J. Skelton
Richard Pusey
J. G. Lewis
Wm. Langly
Wm. James
H. Haldane
W. S. Grignon
C. W. H. Stanbury
John Lynch
William Gyles
Charles Southby
Richard Poore

__________________________

PROVOST MARSHAL GENERAL'S OFFICE
Provost-Marshal-General, Thomas Brown, Esq.
His Deputies
Kingston, Port Royal and St. Andrew... Mr. Stevens Wood
St. Catherine's Precinct...Mr. T. Greenhill
St. David, Portland, St. Thomas in the East and St. George...Mr. Thomas Ringrose
Clarendon and Vere... Mr. James Clark
St. Elizabeth, Westmoreland, and Hanover... Mr. Angus Kennedy
St. James and Trelawny... Mr. J. H. Clarke
St. Ann and St. Mary... Mr. James Aitken
MIDDLESEX
MAGISTRATES ETC. FOR MIDDLESEX
Those marked * are off the Island.
+do not reside in the Parish.

ST. CATHERINE'S PRECINCT
Containing the Parishes of St. Catherine, St. Thomas in the Vale, St. Dorothy & St. John.
Custos Rotulorum, Hon John Rodon, Esq.
Of the Quorum
*William Thompson
Hon. James Jones
*William Ramsay
Hon. Andrew Johnston
*Alexander McLeod
*James Lewis
*Robert Ross
+Oliver Hering
William Bullock
John Shand
George Howell
Francis Smith
*Charles N. Pallmer
+D. Finalyson
Edward Bullock
*G. Atkinson
Adam Dolmage
W. Cruickshank
Magistrates
G. Brammer
John Quier
*Robert Ogilvy
*Robert Page
John C. McAnuff
Hon. Philip Redwood
+Hon. Charles Grant
*John Hutch. Fraser
*John Blackburn
*Ed. P. Lyon
Samuel Queneborough
Peter Douglas
*Theophilus Foulkes
+Angus McKay
*David Gardner
+J. M. McCaa
George Cuthbert
James C. Barton
J. J. Vidal
William Jackson
D. McDonald
John Mackay
H. Mackay
Charles Jones
J. H. Guy
John Lunan
*William Falconer
Charles McNeal
W. S. Tonge
John March
James Grant
R. W. Harris
George Marshall
Malcolm McLeod
Francis Graham
James Bicknell
Thomas Roniter
Jonathan Forbes
Robert Browne
Hugh Edwards
James Lewis, junior
J. H. Byles
Caleb Tonge
John Hanton, junior
Commissioner of Supreme Court, William Hill, Esq.
Coroner, Richard R. Parker, Esq.
Fire-Wardens, [?]. G. Millward, William McRobbe, and Charles Stock, Esqs.
Town Clerk and Deputy Clerk of the Peace, J. Skelton, Esq.
Police Constable, John Burrowes
Organist, T. C. Husband
Beadle, James Booth
Clerks of Vestry--St. Catherine, R. R. Parker, Esq., St. Thomas in the Vale, Mr. J. S. Lane, St. Dorothy, Mr. John Quest, St. John, Robert Ellis.
Collecting Constable, James Burnet
Pound Keepers--St. Catherine, Mr. D. Frater, St. Thomas in the Vale, Mr. Daniel McIntosh.
WORKHOUSE
President, Hon. John Rodon, Esq.
Surgeon, James Lee
Clerk, R. R. Parker, Esq.
Supervisor, Mr. J. B. Coxeter
Overseer, James Booth
POOR-HOUSE
Proveditor, R. R. Parker, Esq. £30
Surgeon, James Lee
Matron, Mrs. Price £30
FREE-SCHOOL
Teacher, P. Taylor
Treasurer, Rev. R. S. Woodham
NEW ROAD BETWEEN SPANISH-TOWN AND KINGSTON
Treasurer, William Ramsay, Esq.
Clerk, Richard Pusey, junior
Toll-Keeper, Norwood Witter

CLARENDON
Custos Rotolorum and Chief Judge of Common Pleas, Hon. R. W. Fearon, Esq.
Assistant Judges, Magistrates, and of the Quorum:
Williams Smith
Joseph Israel
C. W. Hutchinson
Francis Smith
M. B. Clare
Samuel Smith
W. E. Nembhard
W. P. Hayle
Daniel Tabois
William Murdoch
William Russell
John McRae
D. S. Turner
William Hewitt
James Bedward
John Williams
William Shand
Rev. R. Hughes
J. S. Fearon
J. P. Fearon
William Anderson
James Brown
W. P. Trench
A. McKenzie
William Bullock
Magistrate and of the Quorum, *Kean Osborn, Esq.
Commissioners of the Supreme Court, W. G. Howell, George Farquhar, James Bedward, and William Hewitt, Esqs.
Clerk of the Court and Parish, William Holdsworth, Esq.
Clerk of Peace and Vestry, John Scott, Esq.
Collecting Constable, A. McRae, Esq.
Coroner, Thomas P. Howell, Esq.
Poundkeeper, Mr. William Hay

WORKHOUSE AT CHAPEL TOWN
President, D. S. Turner, Esq.
Treasurer, Alexander McRae, Esq.
Supervisor, Hugh McKenzie
Clerk, Mr. W. Carey
SAINT ANN
Custos Rotulorum and Chief Judge, Hon. John Hiatt, Esq.
Assistant Judges and of the Quorum [Esquires]
William Parke
James Fraser
William Weston
+Abraham Hodgson
Thomas Bainbridge
S. R. Whitehorne
Thomas Raffington
Henry Cox
John Gaynor
James Newby
John Scarlett
George Stennett
Henry Ashmeade
John Chrystie
J. M. McCaa
James Laing
M. Hodgson
John Shaw
Thomas Reid
Charles McDermot
Magistrates [Esquires]
U. Gillespie
B. Henderson
J. Kelly
Assistant Judge only, +J. Clinton McAnuff
Health Officer, Doctor Henry Ashmeade
Commissioners of Supreme Court, Robert Jones and James Fraser, Esqs.
Clerk of the Peace and Court, William Voce, Esq.
Clerk of the Vestry, George Stennett, Esq.
Collecting Constable, T. Winder
Harbour-master, William Carter
Coroner, T. Winder, Esq.
Poundkeeper, St. Ann's Bay, George Fisher
Poundkeeper, Dry Harbour, Thomas Carr
Poundkeeper, Ocho Rios Bay, James Dunn
Pilots, Thomas Sexten, William Carter, John Mahon, Walter Aylward
Health-Officers at Port Maria, Drs. W. Forbes and W. Kennedy
WORKHOUSE
President, James Newbey, Esq.
Treasurer, William Bigam
Supervisor, Mr. G. Fisher
Surgeon, Henry Ashmeade
N. B. In this Parish are 48 Sugar Works, 120 Penns, 50 Pimento and 50 Coffee Settlements, 22,642 Slaves and 21,468 Stock.

DESCRIPTION OF THE TOWN OF ST. ANN'S, OR JOHN'S TOWN
The Harbour is defended by a reef of Rocks, and divided into two parts, an Upper and a Lower, into which run eight Wharves, at the end of one of which the largest Ship in the Trade might be hove down. The lower Town consists of 10 Houses, with the Church and Parsonage: The Upper is pleasantly situated, and contains upwards of 80 Houses, many of them capital Buildings, with extensive Stores and Warehouses, besides several Houses now building; also a large commodious Barrack, with a good Magazine and Hospital.
=================================
ST MARY
Custos Rotulorum, and Chief Judge, Hon. Charles Grant, Esq.
Assistant Judges, and of the Quorum
Hon. J. Hiatt
*Robert Hibbert
*T. Bourke
Abraham Hodgson
Caleb Tonge
John McKay
Joseph Green
R. W. Harris
W. E. Nembhard
R. Appleton
W. J. Murphy
Joseph Brown
Henry Cox
James Kidston
*Patrick Lynch
+Phillip Redwood
+John Symes
+Peter Grant
J. H. Livingston
+Richard R. Parker
James Armstrong
Donald McBean
*James Lewis
+C. W. Hutchinson
Thomas Addison
+Hector McKay
Samuel Oliver
+Alexander Grant
+John Meek
Richard Palmer, Esq.
Commissioners of the Supreme Court, G. Wharam, James McDonell, Esqs.
Clerk of the Peace, and Court, G. Wharam, Esq.
Coroner, W. Pollock, Esq.
Clerk of the Vestry, Mr. James Forsyth
Pound Keeper, G. Wharam
Collecting Constable, Jonathan Forbes
Harbour-master, G. Wharram
Health-Officer at Ocho-Rios and Bucknor's Bay, Dr. J. K. Sarsfield
______________
WORKHOUSE
Supervisor, G. Wharam
Surgeon, James Gowans
==================================
VERE
Custos and Chief Judge, Hon. Cassilis Schaw, Esq.
Assistant Judges and of the Quorum
William P. Hayle
James Mitchell
Donald McLean
Robert Porter
William Bullock
George Richards
William Stimson
Thomas Sampson
Rev. Isaac Mann
John Ashley
John Kennedy
Thomas A. Priddie
John Fullarton
Commissioners of Supreme Court, Alexander Schaw, Thomas Sampson, and John Lowe, Esqs.
Coroner, Mrs. William Goodhall
Clerk of the Peace and Vestry, Mr. Abraham Kemp
Collecting Constable, James Mitchell, Esq.
FREE SCHOOL
Teacher, Revd. Isaac Mann
Clerk to the Trustees, Mr. William Stavely
===================================
SURREY
SURREY ASSIZES
All the Judges of the Supreme Court, with James Stewart, William Holgate, and R. Lake, Esqs.
MAGISTRATES, ETC., FOR SURREY
KINGSTON
Custos Rotulorum and Chief Judge, Hon. John Jaques, Esq.
Assistant Judges and of the Quorum [Esquires]
David Duncomb
Robert Donaldson
William Savage
Hon. A. Johnstone
John McLean
George Kinghorn
*James Clark
Richard Lake
+William Holgate
+James Amoss
James Stewart
+James Laing
Daniel Moore
William Ross
Magistrates [Esquires]
*Robert Hibbert, junior
John Hinde
Nicholas Lechmere
*Matthew Atkinson
*Aaron Holt
William Taylor
William Cowgill
James Inglis
Edward Marshall
Commissioners of the Supreme Court, William Dance, William Savage, J. Claypoole, Harman Galbraith, James Morris, Alexander M. Don, and William Cowgill, Esquires.
Clerk of the Peace, B. B. Nembhard, Esq. Deputy, T. Dennis, Esq.
Clerk of the Court of Common Pleas, J. J. Vidal, Esq. Deputy, James McLehofe, Esq.
Coroner, James Claypoole, Esq.
Harbour Master, Capt. Peter Cochran
Health Officer, Dr. W. Tinker
Inspectors of New Negroes, Digby Denniss, Maichael Parys, T. Lovefey, J.Fry, and George Dawson
COMMON COUNCIL OF THE CITY AND PARISH OF KINGSTON
Mayor, the Hon. John Jaques, Esq.
Seniority by Aldermen of Lot [Esquires]
William Ross
John Campbell
William Parke
Robert Hamilton
John Hinde
George Kinghorn
Joseph Barnes
Thomas Aspinall
A. B. Young
Edward Evans
Richard Chamberlain
Thomas Stevenson
Classes of common councilmen [Esquires]
1st Class, One Year: James Tindall, Edward Carroll, Richard Kinkead, and David Aird.
2nd Class, 2 Years: J. Inglis, Thomas Huie, Robert Henry, Joseph Donnell.
2rd Class, 3 Years: D. P. Molony. John Crosman, David McCaa, John O'Hara.
Recorder, Daniel Moore Esquire, £700
Treasurer, John Fowles, Esq.
Church Warden, Robert Smith, Esq.
City Clerk, Thomas Dennis, Esq. £700
Clerk of Common Council, W. H. Pearson, Esq. £700
Chief Constable and Police Officer, William Cowgill, Esq. £700
Collecting Constable west of King Street, Mr. Thomas Duffus, £125
Collecting Constable east of King Street, Mr. David Ross, £125
Parish Clerk, B. O. Williams £70
Sexton, George Seddon $70
Beadle, William Stevenson, £85
Organist, John Harris £130
Keeper of Court House, Mrs. Elizabeth Allen, £40
Clerk of the Markets, Mr. Henry Moon, £300
Printers to the Corporation, Messrs. Strupar and Jackson
Inspector and Collector of the Duties on Spirituous Liqours for Kingston, St. Andrew and Port Royal, and Collector of Transient Tax, J. Morris
Surveyor, P. H. Keeffe
_________________
FIRE-WARDENS
President, Edward Evans, Esq., Vice-President, William Parke, Esq.
John Fox
William Caldwell
John Morce
Joseph Longmore
James Moffat
James Tindall
John Douglas
Alexander McCulloch
Inspector of Fire-Engines, William Pendleton
Messenger, Andrew Lunan, £40 per annum
WOLMER'S FREE SCHOOL, ESTABLISHED THE 21ST MAY, 1729
Treasurer, George Kinghorn, Esq.
Trustees, Common Council of the City of Kingston
Master, J. P. Nugent £420
Ushers, John Paul $300, W. G. Warren £300
Number of Boys now under Tuition, 45
Number of Girls instructed in Reading, Writing and Accounts, 28
________
PARISH-HOUSE
Surgeon, Dr. E. Aldred £220
Matron, Mrs. Lee £140
Tutoress, Mrs. El. Curry £50
Steward, Mr. W. Stevenson, £120
____________
PUBLIC HOSPITAL
Physician, James Skene, M. D., £200
Surgeons, Roe, and Crosbie, £150
Matron, Mrs. Martha Wall, £100
____________
ASYLUM FOR DESERTED NEGROES
Surgeon, Dr. E. Aldred £70
Supervisor and Steward, Mr. C. Brown, £50
______________
WORKHOUSE
Surgeon, -- Johnston
Assistant Surgeon, -- Wansbourgh
Supervisor, Mr. C. Brown £150
Overseer, Malcolm McEcherne £120
Clerk, D. P. Gay
TOWN GUARD- INSTITUTED JULY 28, 1783
Lieutenants, Benjamin Stribling, £160, Edward O'Connor, £160
=======================
[Continued on 1808 List (2)]

[© 2000. Jamaican Family Search hereby grants you a limited license to copy and use the materials provided on this site solely for your personal, non-commercial use. No other use of the site or materials is authorized. You agree that any copy of the materials (or any portion of the materials) that you make shall retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained therein. Posting of materials on other Web Sites is strictly prohibited.]

Extra notes below

Arrow graphicCaptions will be provided in due course for graphics presented here - Ed

Kin and Creole Cousins

Other sections of Peter Dickson's article appear at:
Part One,
Part Two,
Part Three.

Notes on new arriving information from Jamaica, 2007

 

Below is a table being an index to the illustrations of January 2007 sent by Peter Dickson to the Merchants Networks website.

Item

Owners, 1811

Parish

Abingdon Estate, Great House, Green Island area

John Perry

Hanover

Abingdon windmill, adjacent to Great House






Maggoty estate, sugar works and windmill

Mary Dehaney

Hanover

Maggoty estate, circular stone enclosure with guns facing coast, next to sugar works.



Ditto



Maggoty estate, windmill



Ditto



Ditto, iron gear wheel









Guide Barrington Lawrence (friend of Moses Campbell)at Green Island Harbour


Hanover




Blue Hole estate, windmill on hill facing coast

Newman & Harding

Hanover




At Columbus Park Open air museum, Dry Harbour


St. Ann

Knapdale, caption to arms on stone



Knapdale estate, arms

Duncan Campbell 1st recorded owner 1772


Logwood scale



Pimento fanner



Typical iron strong box, with lead at bottom



Sugar cauldron for slow boiling of cane juice to produce sugar crystals and molasses residue.



Terracotta water jar






Falmouth, St. Peter’s (Trelawny Parish Church)

Built 1794

Trelawny

View to rear from high altar



Original Bible stand



Original gallery and pews



Original pulpit (Bronze eagle recently stolen)



Gallery at rear



Window fanlight detail



Plaque






Falmouth


Trelawny

Georgian Court House

Built 1815


Methodist church



Georgian Private residence



Georgian Town house






Flint River sugar works, hogshead hoop iron.

Donald & George Malcolm

Hanover

Flint River sugar works, stone steps to upper floor









Montego Bay fort George III arms on 24 pdr. gun built by Carron works in Scotland

1810

St. James




Glasgow estate, view of cane fields in the King’s Valley

Robert Wallace

Hanover

Hampden estate, avenue leading to Great House

Archibald Stirling

Trelawny

Hampden Great House



Hampden Great House






Lucea, St. Mary’s (Hanover Parish Church)

Built 1725

Hanover




Kent, sugar works, decoration on retaining wall to pond

John Jarrett

Trelawny

Kent works



Kent detail



Kent entrance



Fort Charlotte, view to sea through gun embrasures



Lucea, the old Anglican Rectory



Lucea superintendent’s quarters, former workhouse






Minard estate. (Two great Houses on the estate, Minard & New Hope – this is New Hope

Heirs of Archibald Campbell

St. Ann

Minard, entrance to estate, still bounded and divided by original stone walling



Minard Great house



Minard estate New Hope Great House

Colin Campbell





Negril Point view northwards from lighthouse (1894)



Negril lighthouse






Paradise pen, entrance and avenue

John Wedderburn

Westmoreland

Paradise pen with hills overlooking Bluefields Bay beyond



St. Mary’s church, Rio Bueno

Built 1833

Trelawny

3 stained glass over altar



7 church in churchyard



Rio Bueno, former warehouse, C18



Rio Bueno, remains of wharf and warehouse, C18



Rio Bueno, store C18






Salt Spring Great House

Dugald Campbell

Hanover

Salt Spring Great house from North boundary of estate



Salt Spring Great house front



Salt Spring verandah



Salt Spring, view over cane fields from balcony towards Campbleton, Orange Bay & Salem



Salt Spring, South West corner of house






Seville Great House, original entrance

Samuel Hemmings

St. Ann

Seville Great House (originally two floors until upper storey damaged by hurricane 1745)

Circa 1740


Seville, reconstruction of slave quarters



Seville, pimento drying terraces



Seville Great House, Victorian encaustic tiling to entrance porch added in C19



Lucea church yard, old sugar pot used for flowers


Hanover




Sunset over Hanover, across Montego Bay



Tilston Great House


Trelawny

Ditto



 

 

 



Internal Site Search Engine For This Website:

This free script provided by
JavaScript Kit


View web stats from www.statcounter.com/ for this website begun 4 July 2006


View The Merchant Networks Stats

Feather graphic

File ender graphic Helmsman graphicHelmsman graphicHelmsman graphicHelmsman graphicHelmsman graphicHelmsman graphicHelmsman graphicHelmsman graphic Helmsman graphic Helmsman graphic

Red Sand divider